Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Cutting shoulder on spar

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    333

    Default Cutting shoulder on spar

    Hey,

    What's the best way to cut a shoulder at the end of a spar ?

    Thanks,
    Mark

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    La Conner, WA
    Posts
    297

    Default Re: Cutting shoulder on spar

    Saw plus chisel...both sharp

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    333

    Default Re: Cutting shoulder on spar

    Just cut around to the depth then chisel out ? I was thinking that might be the way, just haven't seen / read about how it is normally done.

    Thanks,
    Mark

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Walney, near Cumbria UK
    Posts
    46,670

    Default Re: Cutting shoulder on spar

    Same way as rounding.
    Saw round to the depth. Tape on the saw plate for a depth guide. Then using the chisel cut four flats. Then with a spar gauge mark and cut 8 sided. Then 16 sided, then knock off those corners and finish round.
    It really is quite difficult to build an ugly wooden boat.

    The power of the web: Anyone can post anything on the web
    The weakness of the web: Anyone can post anything on the web.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    SF Bay Area- Richmond
    Posts
    16,102

    Default Re: Cutting shoulder on spar

    Or there's always the "Redneck Wood Plane" -- aka a Belt Sander with fine grit belt...
    "The enemies of reason have a certain blind look."
    Doctor Jacquin to Lieutenant D'Hubert, in Ridley Scott's first major film _The Duellists_.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    central cal
    Posts
    20,137

    Default Re: Cutting shoulder on spar

    What type of spar? How deep the shoulder? What’s to rest on the shoulder? Spar made already? In the round? Rough?

    Peace,
    Robert

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Salt Spring Island, BC
    Posts
    6,494

    Default Re: Cutting shoulder on spar

    I expect a person who is handy with a router could remove about 1/2 of the material at a perfectly uniform depth with a router then finish with a chisel.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    333

    Default Re: Cutting shoulder on spar

    hmmm, right now the spar (bowsprit) is 8 sided - it never occurred to me to reduce the diameter at this point, I was always thinking after it was round. Thanks for the advice !

    Mark

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    South Australia and Tasmania
    Posts
    19,211

    Default

    Just stand in the cockpit when you gybe.

    Sent from my CPH1851 using Tapatalk

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2016
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    333

    Default Re: Cutting shoulder on spar

    Quote Originally Posted by Phil Y View Post
    Just stand in the cockpit when you gybe.

    Sent from my CPH1851 using Tapatalk
    Ha ha, we don't have a cockpit

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •