Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 35 of 45

Thread: Need to make square holes

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Freeland, WA
    Posts
    27,577

    Default Need to make square holes

    So one of my box designs needs a 3/8" square hole drilled in it. I understand that a mortising chisel, which is comprised of an actual drill and a steel sheath that punches out the four corners, is the thing to use.

    However, I do not want to spend the money ( ! ) that people are asking for a mortising tenon machine.

    Can these mortising chisels be used with a common drill press?

    What are my options here?
    Gerard>
    ​Freeland, WA

    Resistance is NOT futile.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    16,249

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    How big? How many? Aren’t there mortising chisels for hand use?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Toodyay, Western Australia
    Posts
    875

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Drill a round hole, then use a small rasp to square it up a bit, then use sand paper (the type your belt sander uses) to get the corners really neat. Takes some care and patience, but if it is just a one off it will do the job.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Toodyay, Western Australia
    Posts
    875

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Oh, unless maybe you mean a blind hole, in which case ignore my suggestion.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    54,799

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    More details, please. A sketch would help. Quantity would be important. Will this be a regular thing?
    David G
    Harbor Woodworks
    https://www.facebook.com/HarborWoodworks/

    "It was a Sunday morning and Goddard gave thanks that there were still places where one could worship in temples not made by human hands." -- L. F. Herreshoff (The Compleat Cruiser)

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    SF Bay Area- Richmond
    Posts
    16,001

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    "The enemies of reason have a certain blind look."
    Doctor Jacquin to Lieutenant D'Hubert, in Ridley Scott's first major film _The Duellists_.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    2,214

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Yes, there are drill press mortising attachment kits available.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Central Coast, Ca
    Posts
    23,338

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    I done a lot of square pegs and just drilling a 3/8 hole then following up with a sharp 3/8 paring chisel is pretty darn quick. You will soon get the hang of it and just push the chisel through each hole 4 times. You can eyeball square easily enough, and the exact size is already there with the drill bit. Back the work up with a piece of end grain, like a 2" thick slice of 6x6 flat on the bench, your chisel will thank you.
    It takes less time to do this than to explain it.

    Edit to add; I have a new in the box mortise attachment for a drill press that you can have. A gift to me I never used it and happy to pass it on. It fits a 60mm spindle.
    Let me know by PM if you want it.
    Last edited by Canoeyawl; 04-20-2019 at 10:47 PM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    1,601

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    "a 3/8" square hole" Only one hole?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    La Conner, WA
    Posts
    260

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Would the design allow rounding the tenons to fit a 3/8” hole?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Port Townsend WA
    Posts
    12,588

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Using a chisel slightly less than the width of the sides will allow you to chop a clean square hole/mortis. A mortis chisel will be better than a firmer chisel but a firmer can be used in a pinch. The chisel cuts should be made from both sides of the hole to prevent break out. Accurate cuts with a very sharp tool will create a clean cut that does not need filing.
    Here is a video of the Japanese method.
    Jay
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LWlQi5tjeGo
    Last edited by Jay Greer; 04-21-2019 at 11:46 AM.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Freeland, WA
    Posts
    27,577

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    joint.jpg Forgive the lousy quality of this photo, but this is the scheme. The issue is that I have to align both the mortise and tenon holes so that the locking pin slides smoothly through everything. The width of my box is 1- 7/8".

    As to quantity, this will be a one-off and then I'll make more depending on orders from my adoring public, LOL. I may have future box designs that need a locking pin, so I have to figure this out.
    Gerard>
    ​Freeland, WA

    Resistance is NOT futile.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Trenton, ME
    Posts
    96

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Why must the hole be square?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    lagunitas, ca, usa
    Posts
    535

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    A push broach should work. They do okay in soft metals so a hard wood should be okay. Your local machine tool supplier should have them, or search for "Dumont push broach". They aren't very expensive, easy to give it a try anyhow.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    On the river, Auckland, New Zealand
    Posts
    5,257

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Quote Originally Posted by Gerarddm View Post
    So one of my box designs needs a 3/8" square hole drilled in it. I understand that a mortising chisel, which is comprised of an actual drill and a steel sheath that punches out the four corners, is the thing to use.

    However, I do not want to spend the money ( ! ) that people are asking for a mortising tenon machine.

    Can these mortising chisels be used with a common drill press?

    What are my options here?
    In a word, no.

    John Welsford
    An expert is but a beginner with experience.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    UK. Cornwall, Suffolk.
    Posts
    5,428

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Quote Originally Posted by john welsford View Post
    In a word, no.

    John Welsford
    You can get retro fit morticing attachments for drill presses. Don't see why not.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Central Coast, Ca
    Posts
    23,338

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    I have a new in the box mortise attachment for a drill press that you can have. A gift to me I never used it and happy to pass it on. It fits a 60mm spindle

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Freeland, WA
    Posts
    27,577

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Canoeyawl, PM sent.
    Gerard>
    ​Freeland, WA

    Resistance is NOT futile.

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Southampton Ont. Canada
    Posts
    6,532

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Sleep with one eye open.

  20. #20
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Location
    Germantown, NY
    Posts
    92

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Quote Originally Posted by Ron Williamson View Post
    AvE is awesome.
    Yup, a real skookum choocher

    -JP

  21. #21
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    se pa (Bristol PA)
    Posts
    3,455

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    I have 2 sets of drill press mortise attachments. they work. not as great as a didictated machine but "good enough"

    why not just get a piece of square steel tubing harden it and sharpen the end? Or buy a mortise drill chisel and use it as a chisel. they are not expensive.



    https://www.amazon.com/Square-Yingte...28915374&psc=1
    Denise, Bristol PA, Oday30, Anchor Yacht Club, On tidal Delaware River. my current project; http://forum.woodenboat.com/showthre...0-Ducker-Resto

  22. #22
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Freeland, WA
    Posts
    27,577

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    #13: Square hole works better aesthetically.
    Gerard>
    ​Freeland, WA

    Resistance is NOT futile.

  23. #23
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Port Townsend WA
    Posts
    12,588

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    I should, only, take ten minutes to cut that hole with the right chisel and hammer!
    Jay

  24. #24
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    lagunitas, ca, usa
    Posts
    535

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Quote Originally Posted by Jay Greer View Post
    I should, only, take ten minutes to cut that hole with the right chisel and hammer!
    Jay
    Takes ten seconds with the right tool ... and the size is accurate.

    http://dumont.com/our-broaches/squar...7#sizing-38-12

  25. #25
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    PNW, an island west of Seattle
    Posts
    2,030

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Quote Originally Posted by Favorite View Post
    Takes ten seconds with the right tool ... and the size is accurate.

    http://dumont.com/our-broaches/squar...7#sizing-38-12

    I think the point is that for a one-off a hammer/chisel combo will get the job done even before overnight delivery can bring a special tool. Sometimes simple is the way to go.

    Jeff

  26. #26
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Port Townsend WA
    Posts
    12,588

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    I gotta let you in on a little known fact! I cheat sometimes! I own a morticing machine and it is very easy to use and very accurate. But, unless you are going to be cutting a lot of square holes, it is an unecessary expense! A hammer and a good chisel are more reasonably priced by a long shot!
    Jay

  27. #27
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Central Coast, Ca
    Posts
    23,338

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Quote Originally Posted by Favorite View Post
    Takes ten seconds with the right tool ... and the size is accurate.

    http://dumont.com/our-broaches/squar...7#sizing-38-12
    And the one broach is only $185...
    Which is more than I paid for my mortise machine

  28. #28
    Join Date
    Oct 2018
    Location
    lagunitas, ca, usa
    Posts
    535

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Quote Originally Posted by Canoeyawl View Post
    And the one broach is only $185...
    You're raining doodoo on my memories ! Last one I bought was like twenty bucks ! This inflation thing is ridiculous

    Anybody want to join a necktie party ? We'll string Krugman up as the first example !

  29. #29
    Join Date
    Jan 2018
    Location
    mt vernon, ill. usa
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    That's bilge talk, please control your self.

  30. #30
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Barrie, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5,311

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Make the pin and hole round.

  31. #31
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Freeland, WA
    Posts
    27,577

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    I did what Thorne suggested. Worked well enough. It isn't that snic fit traditonal Japanese joinery quaity, but it will do.
    Gerard>
    ​Freeland, WA

    Resistance is NOT futile.

  32. #32
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Port Townsend WA
    Posts
    12,588

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Well, that was a simple solution Gerard! Did you buy a single punch or a set? Glad you got it done.
    Jay

  33. #33
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Freeland, WA
    Posts
    27,577

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    Bought an inexpensive set.

    I had conceptualized drilling the hole and broaching it when the box was glued up. Doing it by hand, I laid out the holes, taped pieces together, drilled them, then broached each by hand. That eliminated tear-out. I then assembled the box. It all lines up with a smidgen of tweaking.
    Gerard>
    ​Freeland, WA

    Resistance is NOT futile.

  34. #34
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Port Townsend WA
    Posts
    12,588

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    We are all happy for you Gerard! You did it by using your own instinct! But we do thank you for tacking us along for the ride!
    Bird

  35. #35
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    95,033

    Default Re: Need to make square holes

    sa rules
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerarddm View Post
    Bought an inexpensive set.

    I had conceptualized drilling the hole and broaching it when the box was glued up. Doing it by hand, I laid out the holes, taped pieces together, drilled them, then broached each by hand. That eliminated tear-out. I then assembled the box. It all lines up with a smidgen of tweaking.
    Simpler is better, except when complicated looks really cool.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •