Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Dyneema to wire splice?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hasslö, Blekinge, Sweden
    Posts
    643

    Default Dyneema to wire splice?

    Is this possible? How?
    The dyneema line I have worked with is a 12 strand single braid (no core), but I wouldn't be surprised if there are other configurations.

    /Mats
    Yes the avatar depicts me; yes I drew the comic boat pic, it's a joke on the pop song I'm not a robot by Marina and the diamonds

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Deepest Darkest Wales
    Posts
    19,956

    Default Re: Dyneema to wire splice?

    Creationists aren't mad - they're possessed of demons.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hasslö, Blekinge, Sweden
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Dyneema to wire splice?

    Quote Originally Posted by P.I. Stazzer-Newt View Post
    Yeah, sure, for double braid rope.
    Perhaps dyneema comes in that configuration too, but I wonder if not the slippery nature of dyneema would call for an extra tuck?
    How about my 12 strand line?

    /Mats
    Yes the avatar depicts me; yes I drew the comic boat pic, it's a joke on the pop song I'm not a robot by Marina and the diamonds

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    NZ
    Posts
    2,209

    Default Re: Dyneema to wire splice?

    What application? Dyneema usually replaces wire
    whatever rocks your boat

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Hasslö, Blekinge, Sweden
    Posts
    643

    Default Re: Dyneema to wire splice?

    Well, mostly a theoretical scenario. I was replacing wire in a winch and had problems attaching the end of the dyneema line because it was thicker than the wire. I made it work in the end so there is no need in practice, but I had the idea of using a short length of wire for the first part of the line. It would had been less bulky too, mostly aestetics but still.

    /Mats
    Yes the avatar depicts me; yes I drew the comic boat pic, it's a joke on the pop song I'm not a robot by Marina and the diamonds

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Camano Island, WA, USA
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: Dyneema to wire splice?

    I'm a professional rigger for West Marine and I've unfortunately done more than my share of wire to rope splices. I've often wondered about using Dyneema instead of Sta-Set. I think that after you've done 63 tucks (12*3 + 6*3 + 3*3) it might be difficult to trim those flush. Maybe a ceramic knife slid along the wire. My whole purpose in life is to replace wire with Dyneema, so this is definitely an academic exercise...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    10,209

    Default

    Why wouldn't you just replace the whole run with dyneema?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    You would not enjoy Nietzsche, sir. He is fundamentally unsound. — P.G. Wodehouse (Carry On, Jeeves)

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Sep 2018
    Location
    Camano Island, WA, USA
    Posts
    21

    Default Re: Dyneema to wire splice?

    That's why it's an academic exercise. It doesn't make any sense other than the act of figuring out how to do it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •