Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Saco, ME
    Posts
    2,215

    Default Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    I have yet to find a good solution for this.

    At the ends of spars we do 1/4" up to 1/2" holes for the corner lashings of the sails.

    I'd like to put a nice chamfer on the holes. Hard to find large enough chamfer bits and ones that work well in wood without chatter.

    Any suggestions.
    Clinton B. Chase
    Portland, Maine

    http://tinyurl.com/myboats

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    central cal
    Posts
    15,815

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    I use counter sink bits of several diameters, in conjunction with one another (steps, as it were), and sometimes roundover bits for a router spun by hand. The bits get snugged into a brace and I turn them.

    I also make sanding floss with strips of filament packing tape stuck on back of sanding sheets. Narrow little strips of paper can then be run through the hole, and see sawed around the hole, rounding and smoothing the edges.

    Peace,
    Robert

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Bainbridge Island WA
    Posts
    2,615

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars


    I've used a bit like this in conjunction with Robert's sanding floss. You get a nice taper in the hole and the ridges sand down pretty quickly.
    Steve

    Boats, like whiskey, are all good.
    R.D Culler

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Padanaram, MA USA
    Posts
    9,473

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    Round-over bit in a trim router.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Posts
    5,621

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    Quote Originally Posted by JimConlin View Post
    Round-over bit in a trim router.
    With the bearing being the same size as the bored hole. I've done this with the painter holes in stems. It will be a little odd in a round spar, but a good start to be finished with sandpaper on a dowel.

    Maybe it would be a little easier if you do it while the spar stock is still square.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Location
    Paulden, AZ, USA
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars


  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madison Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,092

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    Perhaps it might be worth considering something other than just a hole through the spar.

    fc0b6398.jpg

    fc0b6372.jpg

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    dfw
    Posts
    1,123

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    JC's reply is my preferred method of resolving this issue

    here is a pic of the cross bar on my Jeep's canoe/lumber rack

    IMG_3057.jpg

    sorry it is on a rectangular piece butt it's the only pic i have

    i will admit to likin' Todd's method and he may safely assume i have purloined it for consideration on a soon to be built set of spars for a lug rig

    sw
    "we are the people, our parents warned us about" (jb)

    steve

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Rockford, IL
    Posts
    9,846

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    Carve with a knife, then round with a ribbon of cloth-backed emery paper.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Central Coast, Ca
    Posts
    21,648

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    Single flute chamfer cutter


  11. #11
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Location
    Shubenacadie NS
    Posts
    4,311

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    A small rasp or wood file. Shape it by hand.
    A piece of 60 grit on a small stick followed by 120 on the same stick if you haven't a rasp.
    If one advances confidently in the direction of his dreams, and endeavors to live the life which he has imagined, he will meet with a success unexpected in common hours.
    -Henry David Thoreau-

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Padanaram, MA USA
    Posts
    9,473

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    MLCS makes some bits with small pilots that will respect tighter radius mortise shapes.
    brass_piloted_bit96.jpg

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Brewer, Maine
    Posts
    63

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    chuck an old tapered wood file or rasp into an electric drill and do the hokey pokey with it.

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Lake Norman,North Carolina and Cedarville, Michigan
    Posts
    220

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    I've used one of these guys pretty successfully and it goes quickly. They come in different "grits" so I would go with the "fine" cutter. It still removes material quickly.


  15. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    San Francisco Bay
    Posts
    11,692

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    Quote Originally Posted by Todd Bradshaw View Post
    Perhaps it might be worth considering something other than just a hole through the spar.

    fc0b6398.jpg

    fc0b6372.jpg
    Wow! What an elegant solution! I've never seen that before. I think that's about the best solution I've ever seen.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Madison Wisconsin
    Posts
    9,092

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    I think I first saw it being used by Dynamite Payson.

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Saco, ME
    Posts
    2,215

    Default Re: Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    Quote Originally Posted by JimConlin View Post
    MLCS makes some bits with small pilots that will respect tighter radius mortise shapes.
    brass_piloted_bit96.jpg
    Jim, I looked for these...could not find. Are they on the regular roundover page?
    Clinton B. Chase
    Portland, Maine

    http://tinyurl.com/myboats

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Seattle, WA USA
    Posts
    10,207

    Default Chamfering holes in ends of spars

    Quote Originally Posted by JimConlin View Post
    MLCS makes some bits with small pilots that will respect tighter radius mortise shapes.
    brass_piloted_bit96.jpg

    Those are good.

    But if you want an actual countersink, Weldon countersinks are the shizz. They're made for machinists, but they work great in wood.

    http://www.dgisupply.com/product/WEL99036/

    It's a cone, with a hole drilled through it perpendicular to the face of the cone. I don't understand the magic juju that makes it work, but they rock.

    Because they're a smooth cone (So I think), they don't make the countersunk hole oval, or cause the chattering that makes a lot of countersink holes faceted.



    You would not enjoy Nietzsche, sir. He is fundamentally unsound. P.G. Wodehouse (Carry On, Jeeves)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •