Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 36 to 47 of 47

Thread: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

  1. #36
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Northern NSW Australia
    Posts
    73,009

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    Straight cuts with a thin cutting disc on an angle grinder, rounded corners before the straight cuts with a good hole saw.
    '' You ain't gonna learn what you don't want to know. ''
    Grateful Dead

  2. #37
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Posts
    9,625

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    No cut off wheels, they'll just clog on AL, which can lead to them exploding, @10,000rpm. The nibblers will give you the cleanest edge with the least excitement, a sawzall or jigsaw is the next best option.

    +1 to pictures.
    Nosce te ipsum

  3. #38
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Northern NSW Australia
    Posts
    73,009

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    Quote Originally Posted by Old Dryfoot View Post
    No cut off wheels, they'll just clog on AL, which can lead to them exploding, @10,000rpm. The nibblers will give you the cleanest edge with the least excitement, a sawzall or jigsaw is the next best option.

    +1 to pictures.
    Yes, they clog , just touch the cutting edge on a bit of steel and the clogging disappears and so you cut on. They're cheap, fast and don't kick back.
    '' You ain't gonna learn what you don't want to know. ''
    Grateful Dead

  4. #39
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Hell
    Posts
    90,116

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    You being in Tejas and all Imight suggest that you use an Ar15 and connect the dots. . .
    Simpler is better, except when complicated looks really cool.

  5. #40
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Portland, Maine
    Posts
    16,820

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    These metal cutting diamond grinder wheels are great:

    https://www.lowes.com/pd/LENOX-Metal...iABEgJntfD_BwE

  6. #41
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Douglasville, Ga
    Posts
    5,049

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    Quote Originally Posted by Old Dryfoot View Post
    No cut off wheels, they'll just clog on AL, which can lead to them exploding, @10,000rpm. The nibblers will give you the cleanest edge with the least excitement, a sawzall or jigsaw is the next best option.

    +1 to pictures.
    Never had an issue with cutting wheels on aluminum. You don't want to use a grinding wheel with aluminum but I have used cutting disks for 30 years cutting aircraft aluminum and never seen explode or heard of one exploding. In fact that's what they supply for us to cut aluminum.
    Tom

  7. #42
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Location
    Aquitaine
    Posts
    856

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Wilkinson View Post
    Never had an issue with cutting wheels on aluminum. You don't want to use a grinding wheel with aluminum but I have used cutting disks for 30 years cutting aircraft aluminum and never seen explode or heard of one exploding. In fact that's what they supply for us to cut aluminum.
    My local supplier has disks specifically for aluminium, 9" too.

  8. #43
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    Deepest Darkest Wales
    Posts
    19,819

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    If cutting a rectangular hole;

    Cut two straight lines corner to corner, this gets four triangles. The don't need to be super straight.

    Fold the triangles to inwards, the fold lines define the edges and are reinforced by the he double thickness.
    Creationists aren't mad - they're possessed of demons.

  9. #44
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    8,261

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    Cut a clean hole in an aluminum composite container side about two and a half inches thick?

    You could use one of the above methods to remove the bulk of the waste. For the final cut, make a pattern similar to the one in the picture, it could be any shape, it doesn't matter. For a bit you could use a big top-bearing bit, or a straight bit long enough to go all the way through, half inch shank, of course. With a straight bit you would need to use a collar like the router in the photo, and make an allowance for the offset when you make the pattern. I'd fasten the pattern to the inside with a couple of screws and then rout away.

    Use safety glasses.

    Jim



  10. #45
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Victoria BC
    Posts
    9,625

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    Quote Originally Posted by Tom Wilkinson View Post
    Never had an issue with cutting wheels on aluminum. You don't want to use a grinding wheel with aluminum but I have used cutting disks for 30 years cutting aircraft aluminum and never seen explode or heard of one exploding. In fact that's what they supply for us to cut aluminum.
    I've had one blow up on me while cutting aluminum term bar, I just don't trust them. If it needs to be cut with a grinder I use a segmented diamond wheel like the one posted on the previous page. When it says ferrous metals only, I believe them. I've not seen abrasive disks intended for aluminum cutting as mentioned above.
    Nosce te ipsum

  11. #46
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Douglasville, Ga
    Posts
    5,049

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side

    Quote Originally Posted by Old Dryfoot View Post
    I've had one blow up on me while cutting aluminum term bar, I just don't trust them. If it needs to be cut with a grinder I use a segmented diamond wheel like the one posted on the previous page. When it says ferrous metals only, I believe them. I've not seen abrasive disks intended for aluminum cutting as mentioned above.
    If they weren't safe for aluminum they wouldn't supply them to us as that's 99% of what we cut and they are extremely safety conscious. It had to be a different style disc that we are discussing. We have made thousands of repairs using them, ever hole we cut in the side of a plane is done that way and we are doing some sort of sheet event work nearly every day.
    Attachment 22111image.jpg
    Tom

  12. #47
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Central Coast, Ca
    Posts
    21,308

    Default Re: Cutting a clean hole in metal cargo trailer side


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •