Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst ... 23
Results 71 to 77 of 77

Thread: Casting thin shell bronze blocks

  1. #71
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Walney, near Cumbria UK
    Posts
    36,491

    Default Re: Casting thin shell bronze blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by Sailor View Post
    Will someone be able to drive the pins out to replace bearings in 100 years if they need it?
    I'm thinking that the axles will be drilled through and through and made removable for assembly and maintenance.
    It really is quite difficult to build an ugly wooden boat.

    The power of the web: Anyone can post anything on the web
    The weakness of the web: Anyone can post anything on the web.

  2. #72
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,967

    Default Re: Casting thin shell bronze blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by amish rob View Post
    They should be VERY discrete in the finished product, eh?

    Peace,
    Robert

    That would be the ideal, Rob, understated like you wouldn't believe..




    Quote Originally Posted by Sailor View Post
    Will someone be able to drive the pins out to replace bearings in 100 years if they need it?

    Dan, that would depend more on who's doing the driving than anything else. Probably not is my guess.

    This is how I'd do it. First, drill a small hole through the center of the pin, enlarge the hole with successively larger drill bits, making sure not to nick the shell. Give the block a good soaking in WD-40 and try an EZ-Out and light taps with a hammer and punch.


    Quote Originally Posted by Peerie Maa View Post
    I'm thinking that the axles will be drilled through and through and made removable for assembly and maintenance.
    The axle will be captured, Nick.

  3. #73
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Walney, near Cumbria UK
    Posts
    36,491

    Default Re: Casting thin shell bronze blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Ledger View Post
    Dan, that would depend more on who's doing the driving than anything else. Probably not is my guess.

    This is how I'd do it. First, drill a small hole through the center of the pin, enlarge the hole with successively larger drill bits, making sure not to nick the shell. Give the block a good soaking in WD-40 and try an EZ-Out and light taps with a hammer and punch.




    The axle will be captured, Nick.
    So you are not planning to strip down, clean and repack the bearings? Just dropping them in a bucket of oil to soak?
    It really is quite difficult to build an ugly wooden boat.

    The power of the web: Anyone can post anything on the web
    The weakness of the web: Anyone can post anything on the web.

  4. #74
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    central cal
    Posts
    12,009

    Default Re: Casting thin shell bronze blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim Ledger View Post
    That would be the ideal, Rob, understated like you wouldn't believe..







    Dan, that would depend more on who's doing the driving than anything else. Probably not is my guess.

    This is how I'd do it. First, drill a small hole through the center of the pin, enlarge the hole with successively larger drill bits, making sure not to nick the shell. Give the block a good soaking in WD-40 and try an EZ-Out and light taps with a hammer and punch.




    The axle will be captured, Nick.
    Yeah. I was imaging the pins on my little pocket folder. I know there are pins in there, and I th8nkmthey are in this one spot, but I am not 100% sure.

    I canít wait to see them.

    Peace,
    Robert

  5. #75
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,967

    Default Re: Casting thin shell bronze blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by Peerie Maa View Post
    So you are not planning to strip down, clean and repack the bearings? Just dropping them in a bucket of oil to soak?

    Unlike wood shelled blocks there's plenty of room in these blocks between the shell and sheave. Should I wish to pack the bearings with grease in the old-fashioned way it could be easily accomplished using a palette knife to force the grease into the bearings from one side while removing whatever old grease squeezes out the from other side. Being all metal, there's also the option of throwing the entire block into a bucket of lacquer thinner to clean out any crud, or use a parts cleaner.

  6. #76
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    PNW, an island west of Seattle
    Posts
    1,323

    Default Re: Casting thin shell bronze blocks

    What sort of bearings are you planning on?

    Jeff

  7. #77
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,967

    Default Re: Casting thin shell bronze blocks

    Quote Originally Posted by jpatrick View Post
    What sort of bearings are you planning on?

    Jeff
    Hi, Jeff, I'll be using a set of roller bearing sheaves that I made a few years back, turning on stainless steel axles. Here's a link to the thread where all is explained...

    http://forum.woodenboat.com/showthre...ave&highlight=


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •