PDA

View Full Version : Tachometer ?



goodbasil
03-02-2009, 12:46 AM
Got a tach for my car. Which wire goes where?

Black=
White=
Red=
Green=

Thanks in advance.

bob winter
03-02-2009, 05:55 AM
Didn't it come with instructions?

The Bigfella
03-02-2009, 06:03 AM
google it

try "tachometer installation"

paladin
03-02-2009, 09:12 AM
I assume that you have a diesel........

goodbasil
03-02-2009, 11:27 AM
No. Gas. Corolla. Tach was given to me.

Got it, right here, same brand. http://www.offroaders.com/tech/Autogage-Tachometer.htm Thanks to all.

paladin
03-02-2009, 12:11 PM
I wuz just pullin' your leg.......

goodbasil
03-02-2009, 12:12 PM
I thought that was Basil down there.

Gary E
03-02-2009, 12:31 PM
Why do you NEED a tach?... going to enter the local races?

SELL the damn thing to a kid... they seem to need them

goodbasil
03-02-2009, 12:36 PM
So I know how fast the motor is turning???

Popeye
03-02-2009, 12:56 PM
So I know how fast the motor is turning

what do you do then , write it down ?

Gary E
03-02-2009, 01:16 PM
So I know how fast the motor is turning???

You have not known that for years, why start now?
What are you going to do different if you do know?

My car has one, but if it dint have one there'd be a big empty spot on the dash...
so...they put one in there... but again, what good is it?... tells me useless info...

The Bigfella
03-02-2009, 03:31 PM
Mine tells me when I've got to 7,250 rpm that its time to change gears - because there's some nasty harmonics that come into play at 7,600 rpm that can create very expensive problems

hansp77
03-02-2009, 05:56 PM
most likely picks up off your alternator, though surely the installation book will tell you.
Mine picks up with a magnetic plug thing on the flywheel.