PDA

View Full Version : Wireless Broadband Problem



Paul Pless
02-26-2006, 06:54 PM
I have a wireless modem (Linksys piece-o-crapo) that woks with my laptop. I took my laptop to another location were it 'found' another public wireless network. Now that I've returned to my normal network I cannot connect to the internet. When I use the 'repair link' function it begins to search for my 'IP Address', which it never finds.

Any ideas?

Chris Coose
02-26-2006, 06:59 PM
Call them.
They have excellent phone tech service, or at least they had.

This has to do with reactivating a driver or something like that. I do not remember the path to the solution they gave me. Wished I written it down.
I'll leave here for a minute and attempt to replicate their instructions.

Chris Coose
02-26-2006, 07:05 PM
Try clicking on System Properties in the Control Panel.
Click hardware.
Then Device Manager
Right click Notebook adapter.
Click enable.

Yahooooooooooo!

[ 02-26-2006, 07:07 PM: Message edited by: Chris Coose ]

Paul Pless
02-26-2006, 07:27 PM
thanks Chris, I can't find 'notebook adapter', I guess I'll give em a call.

Joe (SoCal)
02-26-2006, 07:44 PM
OK I just have to take this moment to Mac gloat a lil :D . One great things about an OS X equipped powerbook with airport wifi card is you can link automatically with any non password WiFi hotspot. it just does it seamlessly. You don't have to config anything poof just connects. It does the same with my office hardwired ethernet DSL. I just jack in the ethernet cord and poof it works. When I get home it connects flawlessly to my homes airport wireless network.

[ 02-26-2006, 07:44 PM: Message edited by: Joe ( Cold Spring on Hudson ) ]

Meerkat
02-26-2006, 07:48 PM
Powerbook, the poof(ter) of laptops! :D

Chris Coose
02-26-2006, 07:49 PM
Joe you get me all worked up the way you write about your apple.
I am convinved it is code for the way you work your women.

The rest of us have to engage in far more foreplay.

Katherine
02-26-2006, 07:50 PM
Meer, you got any useful advice? I'm sitting here with a laptop from work trying to get it to connect either through the wireless network or the network cable. So far no luck. Someone screwed with the connection settings. :rolleyes:

Chris Coose
02-26-2006, 07:51 PM
Paul,
Do you see Network adapters?
Can you click to expand that icon?

Meerkat
02-26-2006, 07:56 PM
Some laptops have wireless connection profiles that allow different settings for different wireless networks ("access points").

In later versions of Windows, there's a "create new network connection" wizard available.

Otherwise, I suggest Google.

John Bell
02-26-2006, 07:58 PM
Assuming you are running XP and using it to manage your wireless connections. Double click on the adapter icon in the system tray. Click on the "show availible networks" button. It will show a list of available networks. Choose your current network and away you go.

There are also some advanced properties where you can choose what networks to connect to automatically.

FWIW, Joe: The my Win 2000 laptop does just like your Mac. No big deal. But to tell the truth, I'm not finding that many public networks anymore. Even my next-door neighbor finally encrypted his. I even turned off the SSID broadcast on my router, just to make it a little tougher.

Katherine
02-26-2006, 08:00 PM
Ah screw it. We have an IT department, they can sort out the mess. :rolleyes:

Paul Pless
02-26-2006, 08:01 PM
Do you see Network adapters?
Can you click to expand that icon?
yes

btw i'm on hold with tech support

Joe (SoCal)
02-26-2006, 08:25 PM
Norman does your daughter have her airport on? Sometimes to conserve batteries on a laptop people will turn the airport off so it does not waste power searching for a WiFi hotspot.

For me my airport extreme card is a Godsend. It works all over my house even down to my barn. I can connect at my favorite restaurant. It works in most of the attorneys offices, worked in the entire town of Telluride. How do you think I can post so much from everyplace. smile.gif It just works.

Meerkat
02-26-2006, 08:29 PM
I generally focus on connecting with my plate at my favorite resturants. Don't use a computer or have sex there either. ;)

Paul Pless
02-26-2006, 08:37 PM
After a 61 minute and 49 second tech support phone call I'm told that the problem is a Windows issue.

Bull****

Katherine
02-26-2006, 08:42 PM
Paul, read your PM's. If you want, when I get mine fixed tomorrow, I'll get the IT guys to tell me what the fix is.

BrianW
02-26-2006, 08:55 PM
My Dell laptop with Windows XP Home Edition does a good job of finding and hooking up to any wireless network out there. It has been no problem clicking on the icon and selecting between wireless connections when there are more than one.

That doesn't mean evey connection gets me internet access, I think some of them have that feature blocked.

Paul Pless
02-26-2006, 08:56 PM
I generally focus on connecting with my plate at my favorite resturants. Don't use a computer or have sex there either. lol

Joe (SoCal)
02-26-2006, 09:00 PM
Yea but I can meet clients over lunch and we can browse the MLS while we figure out which house we are going to see. Oh and the lunch tab is a write off ;)

I have a wife to connect with for all other needs ;)

Katherine
02-26-2006, 09:03 PM
Personally, I'm not a big fan of dragging a laptop everywhere. I take one with me on business trips, but only because I have to.

BrianW
02-26-2006, 09:03 PM
Joe,

That cool little bar you've shared here have wireless?

BrianW
02-26-2006, 09:06 PM
Originally posted by Katherine:
Personally, I'm not a big fan of dragging a laptop everywhere. I take one with me on business trips, but only because I have to.I agree, mine is staying on the Slope for now. It wouldn't be so bad if TSA didn't require it to be pulled out of it's case. Along with the video camera, the jacket, the boots...

Katherine
02-26-2006, 09:08 PM
One of my main reasons for wanting to leave it behind, is the airport hassle. I'm always afraid of it getting left behind at the security check points.

Joe (SoCal)
02-26-2006, 09:13 PM
Originally posted by BrianW:
Joe,

That cool little bar you've shared here have wireless?This place yes ( note laptop in photo )

http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid194/pd56c00d695d7777c8270a6c95d290d57/f17fa17f.jpg

This place I turn my cell phone OFF !!! :D

http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid161/pe8b5fed021abb8d33bf45353ccd4f6c2/f4cc6fbc.jpg

http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid161/pfbd84b553dd0726eafe645a1bf4b07e9/f4cc6f6a.jpg

[ 02-26-2006, 09:16 PM: Message edited by: Joe ( Cold Spring on Hudson ) ]

BrianW
02-26-2006, 09:15 PM
I meant the second place.

Thanks!

Joe (SoCal)
02-26-2006, 09:18 PM
Originally posted by BrianW:
I meant the second place.

Thanks!The only connecting I do at that place is connecting my lips to a cold Smithwicks. :D

http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid161/ped92c706d6b5c74520a9f3647c4ae6fb/f4cc6f31.jpg

Guinans is not the place to tech talk ;)

Dave Fleming
02-26-2006, 09:21 PM
GAG, he looks like a drowned 'westy' in that last photo.
tongue.gif tongue.gif

The spitting image of that Brit Actor who played in that movie supposedly set in 'westy NYC'.

[ 02-26-2006, 09:24 PM: Message edited by: Dave Fleming ]

Joe (SoCal)
02-26-2006, 09:23 PM
Originally posted by Katherine:
Personally, I'm not a big fan of dragging a laptop everywhere. I take one with me on business trips, but only because I have to.Mine is the smallest powerbook it's the 12" its almost a sub notebook I take it everywhere.

http://images.apple.com/powerbook/images/12indexdimensions04182004.jpg

[ 02-26-2006, 09:24 PM: Message edited by: Joe ( Cold Spring on Hudson ) ]

Joe (SoCal)
02-26-2006, 09:25 PM
Originally posted by Dave Fleming:
GAG, he looks like a drowned 'westy' in that last photo.
tongue.gif tongue.gif

The spitting image of that Brit Actor who played in that movie supposedly set in 'westy NYC'.And ya are always telling me I don't look Irish eh O&O West ;)

Meerkat
02-26-2006, 09:27 PM
Originally posted by Joe ( Cold Spring on Hudson ):

This place I turn my cell phone OFF !!! :D
You must spend a LOT of time there! tongue.gif

Dave Fleming
02-26-2006, 09:29 PM
Irish is one thing but, 'westie Irish' is a *donkey* of a different colour.

If ya get my drift.

Edited to add:
I don't think that actor was Irish. tongue.gif

[ 02-26-2006, 09:30 PM: Message edited by: Dave Fleming ]

Dave Fleming
02-26-2006, 09:36 PM
'State of Grace' and, the actor I was thinking of was, Gary Oldman.

Joe (SoCal)
02-26-2006, 09:47 PM
Careful der mista Flemming I got lots of Westy's and Westy wanna bee's in my family tree ;)

And mista Meerkat aye tis true I spend a fair amount of time with me cell phone turned off in that pub ;)

Edited to add: 'State of Grace' was a good film, I liked it.

[ 02-26-2006, 09:55 PM: Message edited by: Joe ( Cold Spring on Hudson ) ]

Dave Fleming
02-26-2006, 10:03 PM
Careful der mista Fleming I got lots of Westy's and Westy wanna bee's in my family tree I wouldn't be too proud of that association myself.

To each his own. :rolleyes:

Joe (SoCal)
02-27-2006, 12:07 AM
Aint to proud of it and I moved in different circles. But it did come in handy in da Bronx and later on as a teenager being in the wrong place and possibly a bit too cocky. A couple of boys would say he's OK he's Snookie Hagen's son, ya know Butch & Billy's cousin. Butch & Billy were low level Westy's and about 10- 15 years older then me. Both are long dead now. Butch drank himself to death before he turned 40. Billy ODed in a gypsy cab he was hacking back in the Bronx. There was always a rumor that Billy was a hit. They both were into some nasty ****e. They both were in Juvey, and reminded me of the two guys that kill the guy in the bar in the movie Light Sleeper, another great movie. They both had that long hair Gary Oldman look.

http://www.imagestation.com/picture/sraid201/pf0a409a39d32d5ab10c9d06b8042a03c/f0062c48.jpg

Me I'm posting from the cockpit of a fine wooden catboat in my barn. 50 miles from Da Bronx and that life a long time ago. Now I sit in this bucolic home with a cozy boat barn drinking some tea and posting on the WBF. Life is much better than Butch & Billy had it. May God rest their souls.

Oh and Paul Pless im sorry about the hijack, I hope your WiFi is working now.

[ 02-27-2006, 12:26 AM: Message edited by: Joe ( Cold Spring on Hudson ) ]

Katherine
02-27-2006, 12:09 PM
Paul, did you check the MAC address? When you move to another network, your home one may have gotten bumped.

Paul Pless
02-27-2006, 12:16 PM
originally posted by JCSOH:
Oh and Paul Pless im sorry about the hijack, I hope your WiFi is working now.
Joe, no problem, btw, has anybody ever told you you have purty mouth?

Katherine, thats the root of the problem. Evertime I reset it it resets itself to 00000.

[ 02-27-2006, 12:16 PM: Message edited by: Paul Pless ]

Meerkat
02-27-2006, 12:22 PM
Huh? MAC addresses don't change, unless you're trying to fake things and it is not trivial to do for most hardware. They're programmed in at the factory, usually in a special flash ROM in a circuit that does not have the ability to reprogram the ROM.

Paul Pless
02-27-2006, 12:26 PM
Meerkat, I'm functionally illiterate when it comes to this stuff, but the tech support jackass kept asking me to reset my MAC address and then tel him what it said and it always read 00000 after I did what he told me to do.

Meerkat
02-27-2006, 12:39 PM
The halt leading the blind... ;)

I have no explanation for that. It does not make sense to me.

Ross M
02-27-2006, 12:53 PM
a) Are you certain that the router you are attempting to connect with has not changed? If, for instance, someone has enabled MAC filtering, you will need to have your Linksys card's MAC address added to the router's filter list;

b) Your Linksys card's MAC address should be labeled on the bottom side.

Ross