PDA

View Full Version : what was the deal on this capsize



Phillip Allen
03-08-2016, 05:29 PM
I'd be surprised if this wasn't posted before but I missed it

anyone remember what happened?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=P_uedggwW5A&ebc=ANyPxKpgefsgnH4cIgCVJVqxgFrMB75ezXr5-UwZrxIa4noCp9UFgxfJgG6Jra2vMymDDDik9wBaFQTzWKLxB_M RAHjlwknMhg

Bob Adams
03-08-2016, 05:34 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=v7UBznKKCck

Vernon
03-08-2016, 07:22 PM
There was discussion on this at the time up in BR.
http://forum.woodenboat.com/showthread.php?177560-New-Yacht-Sinks-in-Anacortes&highlight=anacortes

Looks like the same one anyway.
Vern

Gerarddm
03-08-2016, 10:00 PM
I asked McMullen about it a couple of months or so ago. Evidently it's tied up in the courts, but seems to have been stripped of anything salvageable.

Phillip Allen
03-09-2016, 01:20 AM
There was discussion on this at the time up in BR.
http://forum.woodenboat.com/showthread.php?177560-New-Yacht-Sinks-in-Anacortes&highlight=anacortes

Looks like the same one anyway.
Vern

I wondered why it rolled specifically... didn't see anything but I'll look again

Peerie Maa
03-09-2016, 05:22 AM
I wondered why it rolled specifically... didn't see anything but I'll look again
Here is why: http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/MAB1514.pdf


Investigators reviewed photographs of the load cells from the second weight test. The photograph of the aft starboard load cell showed a value of 60, 550 pounds.
Additionally, the investigation determined the load cell values were written in grease pencil on the cradle above the cell from which they were taken. An aft starboard pencil value of 60,350, nearly similar to the value shown in the cell photograph, was found written on the cradle. However, the investigation determined that New World supplied the stability naval architect a value of 68,500 pounds for this cell―indicating a transcription error at New World―and the naval architect used this incorrect weight in his spreadsheet to determine total vessel weight and estimate launch stability.
As the aft port load cell reading was 68,700pounds, an actual aft starboard side reading of 60,550 was more than 8,000 pounds less than the aft port side.
The stability naval architect said this 8,000-pound difference indicated a transverse weight differential and would produce a heeling moment to the heavier port side. This meant the vessel’s center of gravity was further to port than had been estimated.
In addition, the vessel’s installed ballast weight had been over stated. New World had indicated that 23LT of ballast was installed, and the stability naval architect used this figure in analysing launch stability.
After the accident, however, New World supplied a ballast diagram showing only 16.61LT of ballast was in the vessel at launching, so the architect’s analysis over estimated vessel stability.

Phillip Allen
03-09-2016, 10:28 AM
Here is why: http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/MAB1514.pdf

I wonder if the word 'oversight' even applies in this case

BTW, thank you for the info

Peerie Maa
03-09-2016, 10:50 AM
I wonder if the word 'oversight' even applies in this case

BTW, thank you for the info

Yes, I think so. Someone should have checked the readings, both of weighing the ballast as it was stowed and of the load cells outputs.

When we moved our subs out onto the shiplift, two teams of two recorded the load cell readings.